Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertMobile IR SiteTear sheetSocial media sharing

Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 2/21/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: West Virginia
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank735,043.616.005,154.016.27
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank503,989.312.653,888.612.27
33WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank452,464.47.822,663.38.41
44City Holding Co. (WV)Bank572,317.17.352,197.46.94
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank241,812.25.751,791.75.66
65Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank321,735.45.501,927.96.09
77Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank201,182.13.751,149.83.63
88MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank121,016.53.22967.53.05
99First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank22895.92.84911.82.88
1010Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank24680.92.16703.82.22
  Total for institutions in market

 64031,530.5 31,680.7 

COUNTY: Kanawha, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank101,536.932.331,573.732.78
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank5842.717.73747.915.58
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank7566.611.92712.414.84
44City Holding Co. (WV)Bank11531.611.18523.210.90
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7509.710.72521.610.86
67First Bank of Charleston Inc. (WV)Bank1155.03.26136.92.85
76WesBanco Inc. (WV)Bank4144.23.03148.33.09
88Poca Valley Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank3136.52.87133.92.79
910Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank386.81.8382.31.71
109Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank285.11.7989.21.86
  Total for institutions in market

 604,753.9 4,801.1 

COUNTY: Raleigh, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11City Holding Co. (WV)Bank7351.730.09355.529.62
22United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank3248.621.27258.621.55
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3218.618.70218.118.17
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2128.811.02124.910.41
55First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank269.85.9776.46.37
68Big Coal River Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank244.43.8040.53.37
76Mount Hope Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank142.73.6647.73.98
87MCNB Banks Inc. (WV)Bank231.22.6745.03.75
99Pioneer Community Group Inc. (WV)Bank119.91.7021.11.76
1010Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank16.70.576.80.56
  Total for institutions in market

 261,168.9 1,200.2 

COUNTY: Cabell, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington FSB (WV)Thrift3400.817.87394.917.75
22First Sentry Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3397.617.73379.517.06
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3334.014.89332.814.96
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3309.613.80297.313.37
56City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4207.79.26206.89.29
65First Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank4188.38.40211.29.49
77United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank1148.26.61137.56.18
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank289.53.9987.63.94
99Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank279.03.5278.83.54
1010Ohio Valley Banc Corp. (OH)Bank247.12.1054.62.45
  Total for institutions in market

 312,243.1 2,224.5 

COUNTY: Greenbrier, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11City Holding Co. (WV)Bank6279.639.10209.631.13
22Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank4156.121.83177.126.31
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2113.215.84118.717.63
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank364.69.0464.69.59
55Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank261.08.5364.09.50
66Union Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank240.55.6739.35.83
  Total for institutions in market

 19715.0 673.2 

COUNTY: Mason, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11City Holding Co. (WV)Bank390.127.2290.527.52
22Ohio Valley Banc Corp. (OH)Bank180.324.2380.924.59
33Peoples Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank279.323.9477.723.62
44Farmers Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank260.818.3659.318.04
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank120.76.2520.56.23
  Total for institutions in market

 9331.2 328.8 

COUNTY: Putnam, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Putnam Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank3556.350.96543.751.65
22City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4146.913.46137.413.05
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank298.29.0094.68.99
44First Sentry Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank173.06.6865.06.18
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank144.84.1039.33.73
66Poca Valley Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank235.63.2634.83.30
78Huntington FSB (WV)Thrift128.12.5727.32.59
810Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank127.82.5424.62.33
97Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank127.62.5231.32.97
109United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank126.32.4126.22.49
  Total for institutions in market

 201,091.7 1,052.6 

COUNTY: Berkeley, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank5362.728.77380.430.28
22MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank4223.117.70240.419.13
33United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank4212.416.85209.416.67
44City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4139.911.10124.79.93
55First United Corp. (MD)Bank3123.39.78122.09.71
66Jefferson Security Bank (WV)Bank276.46.0671.15.66
77Potomac Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank257.54.5649.13.90
88CNB Financial Services Inc. (WV)Bank353.44.2444.73.56
99Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank110.50.8313.41.06
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.40.111.20.10
  Total for institutions in market

 291,260.6 1,256.4 

COUNTY: Summers, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11City Holding Co. (WV)Bank159.445.3759.445.47
22Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank155.542.3755.342.33
33First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank116.112.2515.912.19
  Total for institutions in market

 3131.0 130.6 

COUNTY: Braxton, WV
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank4133.564.27122.463.59
22City Holding Co. (WV)Bank374.235.7370.136.41
  Total for institutions in market

 7207.7 192.6 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use